Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

Disclaimer

 

All care has been taken in preparing this website but no responsibility can be taken for errors and omissions. Prices listed are in Australian Dollars and include GST (with the exception of our corporate section where GST must be added). Prices and details may be subject to amendment without notice due to price fluctuations of raw commodities

 

There are no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of this site. Mysweeties.com.au will not be liable for any damages of any kind arising from the use of this site, including but not limited to, direct, indirect, incidental punitive and consequential damages.

 

Privacy Policy Statement

 

We respect your right to privacy. When you Mysweeties.com.au with your name, e-mail address, mailing address, or telephone number, and you “opt in”, to our subscriber e-mail, new products, special offers, updated information, and other Mysweeties.com.au related information. Mysweeties.com.au does not offer, or allow the selling of, any user-provided information to third parties.

 

Mysweeties.com.au respects the rights users give us when opting to receive e-mail communications and enforces internal policies to preserve those rights. It is our objective to retain the long-term ability to continue to communicate with our users. If you do not want Mysweeties.com.au to contact you, you may opt out of this preference at any time, whether you’re online or contacting Mysweeties.com.au directly. You can contact us using the information on our Contact page.

 

General Statement

 

1.  Mysweeties respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. Our privacy policy outlines our approach to privacy and how we collect, use and protect your personal information. It also sets out your rights in relation to accessing the personal information we collect and hold about you. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

2. Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and means information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from that information or opinion.

 

3.  Our Website may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of each website you visit.

 

 

 

Personal Information


Your personal information is respected and handled with the utmost of care. Personal information includes your name, address and other features of your identity including your user and contact details. This information supports the user relationship with Mysweeties and is not used for any other purpose other than for use by Mysweeties. You can rest assured knowing Mysweeties will not pass on or sell your personal information to any third party without your consent (or as required by law). The information is collected for the purposes of transactions conducted with Mysweeties and for our in house marketing purposes. This enables us to improve the level of service we provide to you.

 

How Your Information is Kept Secure

Mysweeties provides the user access to its website. A user's account containing personal information can only be accessed by use of a user name and password. This user name and password information verifies the identity of the user before Mysweeties will grant a user access to an account.
You are responsible for the safekeeping of your user name and password.

SSL encryption protects sensitive financial information transferred to the Mysweeties website. Credit card and other financial information are used only to process user payments. 


Please note that this Privacy Policy may change over time.


Statistical information automatically collected

 

When you visit the Mysweeties.com.au website, our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk       etc)
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded from this website
  • the previous site you visited just before coming here
  • the platform of computer you are using
  • the search engine terms you used to get here
  • the type of browser you are using.

 

 

Mysweeties.com.au will not make an attempt to identify visitors or their browsing activities. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our Internet Service Provider’s logs.

 

Forms and Email Addresses

 

We will only store your e-mail address if you send us a message or provide it via a form on our website. Your e-mail address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent (which may be given by you in the act of filling in a form and will be clearly indicated). Your email address may be used to invite you to join a mailing list directly related to your purchase or enquiry at Mysweeties.com.au.

 

This site does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the Internet. Users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet.

 

Cookies

 

This web site may use cookies as part of a search, online sale, or poll. No personal information is stored in these cookies.